Christmas Appreciation dinner

Note: Ok, these pictures are from 2009 so I better post it up before 2009 officially ends!

Anything free is good, seriously.. anyone will agree with me on the statement :p

On the 26th Dec, we had a free sponsored dinner in StoneBay restaurant, in conjunction with Christmas. Everyone was invited to the dinner.

Of course everyone will try their best to make it for the dinner.

One, because it's FREE FOOD.

Two, free karaoke wtf

Three FREE ALCOHOL la what else!

A scene before dinner starts.

After dinner starts, camwhoring automatically starts too. And if you think only the girls like to take pictures, you're dead wrong. The guys had it worse than us :P

The girls can never get a full nice picture of only us without some dude butting into the frame -_-

Someone brought reindeer hairbands and we started to force the guys to camwhore with it :D

Bunny reindeer

With Luke and his broken 'horns'

shit, I recycled my dress :(

Again, I know it's bad of me to say this but it's damn cute la. His eyes are so damn small that when he smiles his eyes just kinda disappear *BOOMZ*

A couple-to-be? :D

I like this picture of us girls but the stupid fella at the side just had to butt in -_- FHL

Then it was medal presentation time

Starting with the men, who won the gold medal for veteran category, everyone refused to come out and admit they're old that the team manager had to call them one by one haha

Then it was the
lau yees, I mean aunties
girls turn.

Of course we had to go shake hands and received the medal from the sponsor.

Tasting the medals

After dinner, everyone was excited for the next plan.

While we girls were more excited on the dancing part, the guys were more excited on this 'cannon', that's like 4 litres of Black Label FTL (Fuck Their Lives)

Our dear doctor friend joined us all the way from KL

The sexy Ong sisters, hey wait! I have the same surname too!

Guess what happened?

No it wasn't nosebleed

We were just sticking on a temp tattoo we got from the new club. Very creative way of sticking the tattoo : Mouth, Cheek & Nose

The multipurpose hat. Great for camwhoring

Karaoke session, Carey and I had a blast singing together!

We must be singing Lady Gaga or something, look so damn kinky like that

So emo, must be singing Taylor Swift

I just realize I've known this girl for 20 long years too! @_@

Then we went Mois (again!)

There is definitely something about dancing with tomboy or lesbian, I don't know.. but I feel protected around her, she shielded me from being molested hahaha

It was a hell lot of fun that night...

Especially when you get to see a buff guy trying to walk on high heels

It's not as easy as it looks mate

And finally, a pic I've been longing to take for the longest time, the final picture for the last post of 2009...

I present to you...

The 'SPARTAN' pic!

HAPPY NEW YEAR everyone~!

Posted in Labels: , | 1 comments

Celebration party

Saturday, 28th November 09

Well, sort of...

Also a belated birthday celebration for a dear friend who never fails to buy Flaming Lamborghini for her birthday friends. She finally received her share of FL that night. One question, why does everyone has to have FL for their birthdays? (I think I asked this before) It's possibly the worst tasting alcohol I've ever tasted, worse than cough drop :S Oh well if that's the 'tradition' then we'll go with it.

We tried to get her good aka drunk (she's someone I'd really like to see drunk) that night but the attempt was unsuccessful.

The good thing was that the night was filled with lots of laughter, silliness, a whole lot of camwhoring...

and dancing. I think I said the same thing in every clubbing post :P Err.. what else is there to do?

Sexy moves~

Almost the entire team came to celebrate with us.

With Luke, who also teaches Body Toning in my gym. His eyes are so small people sometimes asked him if he actually blinks FHL

Some of the other rowers, ranging from the youngest 19 - 30s
a lot of uncles haha

Since my most dominant feature on my face is now my TEETH, no longer my SMILE, they made me took an all TEETH shot with another guy with big mouth fml. Please welcome your new Colgate and Darlie ambassador

My mouth still looks bigger wtf

The team manager with the ladies, who could not get a proper shot without interference by other redundant homosapien, someone or someone's finger will surely appear in every frame -_-

With these hand signs, our pictures were no longer decent... sigh...

Molested, payback for every torturous training he put us through haha

We partied in SOI 11, then brought the party over to SOHO where there's better music and the girls were dying to boogie!

Some dude took over my camera and started taking pictures of absolutely everything, everywhere and everyone. After that night, male camwhorers like Siva and Zeek both lose hands down to him. Out of 100++ pictures he took that night, 70% has his face in it @_@

Every picture was "fingered"

My favorite pic of the lot, KRAAAZZZYY bunch~!

This was only half the people who were there

The next day in training, someone mocked us by saying...

Ermm shouldn't have gone hardcore that night...

Posted in Labels: , | Comments

Race days in Sabah

I know dragonboat race pictures can be a bit boring especially when you know no one or only one person out of the whole big flock in the pictures so I shall try my best to choose only 'interesting ones' to post up. Of course I will still put the pictures accordingly to the flow.

I have uploaded the photos in FB and I seriously don't feel like posting them up in the blog again but I don't have much things to write about lately so I shall repost the photos in the blog :P (I seriously think I'm getting bored of blogging coz no one reads them anyway)

For those who have yet to see the photocs, enjoy... and for those who have.. well.. I won't force u to do it again :)

Arrival in Sabah, a sort of 'must have' picture for the team

We stayed in the Promenade service apartments, the outlook of the building was a little dirty but the rooms were not too bad really.

Spacious room with 2 queen beds.

With a small living area.

Free n easy activities after lunch so we walked around KK

Mana boleh not camwhore

Watched Super 8 in one of the malls, the cinema was almost empty we hogged the whole place

Nothing eventful on the first day, after movie we had crappy dinner at the Malay night market,then a beer or two before calling it a night.

The next day, we had an hour of boat training at Sutera Harbour, a poshly developed land.

Visited the real race site the day before at Likas Bay

It looked ready

For some reason, I really like this pic. It looked very peaceful.

After boat training I seriously don't remember what we did coz we were so bored that we either just hang out in some cafes or walked around in One Borneo mall.

We had team meeting the night before the race to build the team morale and everyone slept early, like around 10pm coz we had to be up and ready by 630 in the morning the next day FOLs @_@

The next day was what we called the 'heats' events. Teams will compete for the best time and position to qualify for the finals, which is the day after the heats event. Needless to say, our team qualified to the finals for all 4 races we participated in :D

Fast forward to the real race day...

A picture of the 4 of us, we missed you Ms CYT!!!

The dragonboats ready to be ridden

Getting into our tent

Which is right next to the stage

Ahh, it was a beautiful morning alright...

Ought to camwhore

Do not lose this tag or else you won't see your teammates ever again, I was told...

Walking around the place and here's a few of our competitors...

And so the ceremony to officiate the final day of the race began.

We were to gather in front of the stage and took some sort of sportsmanship oath.

After that we were just busy fooling around and laughing away :P

Izso said I looked anorexic in this pic but the truth was I had Oreos in my mouth and I didn't want to risk laughing with stained teeth!

After the official opening, it's time to get to get down to some serious business...

to be continued...need sleep zzz

posted from LIT

Posted in Labels: | Comments
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...